Privacy Policy

Risio Institute for Digital Dental Education respects your privacy rights and we are committed to keeping your personal information confidential, accurate, and secure. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect and explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose that personal information in the course of our business. 

 

As of January 1, 2004, all commercial businesses in Alberta are required to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the provincial Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). These laws apply in addition to and not in replacement of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPP”).


 We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way.

Although you are not required to register to access our website, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our website. Your use of our websites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our website. Your continued use of the website signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

 

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, reviews, and personal profile. 

How Do We Collect Information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How Do We Store, Use, Share and Disclose Personal Information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How Do We Communicate With You?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Withdrawing Consent 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@risiodental.com.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@risiodental.com.